KudoZ home » English to French » Other

when one is weak, the other is strong

French translation: Quand l'un d'entre eux faiblit, l'autre prend la relève

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when one is weak, the other is strong
French translation:Quand l'un d'entre eux faiblit, l'autre prend la relève
Entered by: Cosmonipolita

21:20 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: when one is weak, the other is strong
In regards to the character traits of a couple on a document describing their family and marriage: "They work well together and care for one another. When one of them is weak, the other is strong, so it makes a happy marriage."
Mimi7
Quand l'un d'entre eux faiblit, l'autre prend la relève
Explanation:
Une jolie façon de le dire..
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Both could work, yet this is indeed a nice way of saying it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7quand l'un est faible, l'autre est fort
Hacene
4 +7Quand l'un d'entre eux faiblit, l'autre prend la relève
Cosmonipolita
4les faiblesses de l'un sont les forces de l'autre
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quand l'un est faible, l'autre est fort


Explanation:
tout simplement

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Gasic: Vraiment. Simple et suffit tres bien!
3 mins
  -> merci CTPax

agree  Arroger: d'accord!
1 hr
  -> merci Arroger

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
2 hrs
  -> merci Nathalie

agree  kobay
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Terry

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
7 hrs
  -> merci Espérance

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> cheers Marju

agree  Marion Hallouet
9 hrs
  -> merci Hallouet

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Quand l'un d'entre eux faiblit, l'autre prend la relève


Explanation:
Une jolie façon de le dire..

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Both could work, yet this is indeed a nice way of saying it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
8 mins
  -> Merci, Caramel

agree  Thierry LOTTE: J'aime beaucoup cette traduction. Même si elle s'écarte un peu du texte.
22 mins
  -> Merci, Thierry..ça ne s'écarte pas vraiment, c'est le sens.

agree  xxxMontello
46 mins
  -> Merci, Montello

agree  Sophieanne
5 hrs
  -> Merci Sophieanne

agree  IsaPro: excellent !
10 hrs
  -> Merci Isa

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: J'aime beaucoup!
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Estelle..moi aussi, ça me plait de plus en plus...

agree  xxxohlala
17 hrs
  -> Merci, ollalalalala !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les faiblesses de l'un sont les forces de l'autre


Explanation:
Pour moi en tant qu'anglophone, le "when" a le sens ici d'un "where" (là où l'un est faible, l'autre est fort - et vice versa.....)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309