solo-quality singing voice

French translation: une belle voix de soliste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solo-quality singing voice
French translation:une belle voix de soliste
Entered by: Hacene

18:41 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: solo-quality singing voice
"Her husband sings, and according to her, he has a beautiful solo-quality singing voice."
Mimi7
une belle voix de soloiste
Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-27 18:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
... soliste
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une belle voix pour chanter en solo
Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 +2une belle voix de soloiste
Hacene
3 +1voix digne de celle d'un soliste
Nina Khmielnitzky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une belle voix pour chanter en solo


Explanation:
Il a l'air parfait ce mari...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-27 18:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'aime beaucoup Isabelle Boulay, c\'est pourquoi je me plais plus à l\'entendre ***chanter en solo***... Sa voix est si magnifique...

www.voir.ca/musique/disque.aspx?iIDDisque=7017

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRomEst
41 mins
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voix digne de celle d'un soliste


Explanation:
Une idée.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
52 mins
  -> Merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une belle voix de soloiste


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-27 18:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read:
... soliste

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle DEFEVERE: Vous voulez dire "soliste"?
5 mins
  -> oui. oops.

agree  Céline Godinho
1 hr
  -> merci Céline

agree  kobay
9 hrs
  -> cheers Terry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search