KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Iron Rhine

French translation: rhin de fer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron rhine
French translation:rhin de fer

06:01 Sep 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Iron Rhine
In a press release about transport, shipping lines:
"The consortium has also won for Antwerp further support from the governments of the United Kingdom and Germany in relation to the deepening of the River Scheldt and the opening of the Iron Rhine. Both governments recognise these steps as essential for significantly improving trade flows in the region.
Adeline Vallon
France
Rhin de fer
Explanation:
extrait des annales parlementaires belges:

"Question orale de M. Ludo Van Campenhout à la vice-première ministre et ministre de la Mobilité et des Transports sur "la réouverture du Rhin de fer"

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rhin de ferSerge L
5le Rhin de ferxxxHenri
naRhin de ferAna and Michel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rhin de fer


Explanation:
extrait des annales parlementaires belges:

"Question orale de M. Ludo Van Campenhout à la vice-première ministre et ministre de la Mobilité et des Transports sur "la réouverture du Rhin de fer"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.lachambre.be/plenary/acts/current/hp041f05.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
Adeline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart
9 mins

agree  Valerie SALIOU
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le Rhin de fer


Explanation:
Liaison des cours d'eau par un chemin de fer

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

14 mins
Rhin de fer


Explanation:
tout simplement.

C'est une invention technocratique pour faire joli. Jeu de mot avec chemin de fer sur le Rhin...

un site belge à titre d'exemple, sachant qu'il suffit de tapoter "rhin de fer" sur Google pour obtenir d'autres références.


    Reference: http://www.b-rail.be/press/F/nieuws/arcadis.html
Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81