KudoZ home » English to French » Other

box lunch

French translation: pique-nique


14:04 Sep 11, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: box lunch
picnic boxed lunch to carry with you
Francine
French translation:pique-nique
Explanation:
C'est un "boxed lunch" = déjeuner dans une boîte. Le terme "box lunch" est souvent utilisé. Attention à tous ceux qui ont compris dans le sens "lunch box"(genre Tupperware).

On met son "box lunch / boxed lunch" dans un "lunch box"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse. C'est ce que je croyais mais n'était pas certaine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pique-nique
jgal
4 +1boîte-repasHarald Rebling
5pique-nique
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4panier repas, pique nique, gamelleyacine
4un panier-repas
Bram Poldervaart
4 -1cantineclaudie
3gamelle
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cantine


Explanation:
C'est le terme qu'emploient les ouvriers pour qualifier le container (en fer généralement) dans lequel ils mettent leur déjeuner. S'il s'agit d'un contexte de loisir (une sortie, un pique-nique), "boîte hermétique" est plus approprié.

claudie
Grading comment
I do not want a metal container--I want a cardboard containe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: c'est un "lunch box", pas un "box lunch" !
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not want a metal container--I want a cardboard containe

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boîte-repas


Explanation:
lunch box boîte-repas n. m.

Syn.
boîte à lunch n. f.



Déf. :
Contenant en métal ou en plastique servant à transporter un repas léger au lieu de travail ou à l'école.





    Granddictionaire
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: boîte-repas = box lunch, syn. panier-repas
33 mins

agree  Germaine: "boîte à lunch" est aussi utilisé par les traiteurs pour désigner le repas lui-même (Québec)
4 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: L'original parle d'un box lunch" : son "déjeuner" dans une "boîte", donc un pique nique. Cette réponse est pour "l. box"
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pique-nique


Explanation:
or sometimes "panier" or "gamelle", although these are more informal...

If you are just referring to a "packed lunch", rather than the container used to transport it, go for "pique-nique"!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: génial ! «gamelle» ! (récipient pour la nourriture)
18 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Enfin! Merci Julia. On parle aussi de "boxED lunch".
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un panier-repas


Explanation:
juste another idea

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamelle


Explanation:
if you deal with a worker's lunch this is a "gamelle", which contains the "casse-croute"
if you deal with family lunch in the country side its a "pique-nique", or a "panier à pique-nique". The "glacière" is an other possibility if you carry fresh food and drinks.
if you deal with your kids lunch this may be their "sac de goûter"
There are surely more like this but I can't remember now!


Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pique-nique


Explanation:
C'est un "boxed lunch" = déjeuner dans une boîte. Le terme "box lunch" est souvent utilisé. Attention à tous ceux qui ont compris dans le sens "lunch box"(genre Tupperware).

On met son "box lunch / boxed lunch" dans un "lunch box"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Merci pour la réponse. C'est ce que je croyais mais n'était pas certaine.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panier repas, pique nique, gamelle


Explanation:
le premier est utilise dans les transports en commun
le second est le resultat et ne mentionne pas la boite
je prefere le troisieme dans son sens recent
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157