KudoZ home » English to French » Other

It's better to ask forgiveness than to ask permission

French translation: il vaut mieux demander pardon que demander la permission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's better to ask forgiveness than to ask permission
French translation:il vaut mieux demander pardon que demander la permission
Entered by: BelkisDV

02:04 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It's better to ask forgiveness than to ask permission
In the US this is a saying that means sometimes it is better to do what you need to do and then ask your boss or wife to forgive you, than to ask them first if it is ok.
Clyde Stephens
il vaut mieux demander pardon que demander la permission
Explanation:
just a straightforward translation...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idiomsSerge L
4il vaut mieux demander pardon que demander la permissionSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il vaut mieux demander pardon que demander la permission


Explanation:
just a straightforward translation...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idioms


Explanation:
thanks for the points ;-)

I was looking in the dictionary for some idioms and this comes closest to it:

- fais ce que dois, advienne que pourra
(litt.: do what you've got to do, what will be will be)
-

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: génial !
2 hrs