KudoZ home » English to French » Other

where are you from

French translation: D'où viens-tu?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where are you from
French translation:D'où viens-tu?
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:19 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: where are you from
nvb hfngfdh gfhn gfh fgh fgh ghj ghjghjfytgjtyuytj yuhj yikioulthdrtgdr ytutyu tyjyu yguj tfuj ygf tyuj ty yhj tdy
alida
D'où viens-tu?
Explanation:
Vous êtes de quel pays?
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2D'où viens-tu?
Maya Jurt
4Quelle est votre nationalité?Hélène Lévesque


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D'où viens-tu?


Explanation:
Vous êtes de quel pays?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: D'un pays étrange, si j'en crois le contexte!!!
6 mins
  -> Eh oui!

agree  amarilis
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quelle est votre nationalité?


Explanation:
In the absence of a context, that's what I would suggest.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6