KudoZ home » English to French » Other

utmost gratitude

French translation: exprimer ma profonde gratitude


10:04 Sep 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: utmost gratitude
At the end I would like to express my utmost gratitude for your letter and I hope that you will not betray your country.
elena
French translation:exprimer ma profonde gratitude
Explanation:
native speaker

Olivier
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exprimer ma profonde gratitude
Bram Poldervaart
4profonde reconnaissance
Maya Jurt
4je tiens à exprimer ma profonde OU vive reconnaissance pourConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exprimer ma profonde gratitude


Explanation:
native speaker

Olivier

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je tiens à exprimer ma profonde OU vive reconnaissance pour


Explanation:
Bonjour !

C'est l'expression toute faite, mais je crois dans votre cas, je ne tournerais pas la phrase comme ça. Je dirais plutôt :

Je tiens à vous remercier beaucoup pour votre lettre...

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profonde reconnaissance


Explanation:
Pour conclure, j'aimerais exprimer ma profonde gratitude (mes sincères remerciements) pour votre lettre, tout en espérant que vous ne trahirez pas votre pays.

Sincères remerciements fit better.


    none needed
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491