KudoZ home » English to French » Other

betray

French translation: trahissiez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:betray
French translation:trahissiez

10:12 Sep 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: betray
Could you please help me translating the whole phrase:

At the end I would like to express my utmost gratitude for your letter and I hope that you will not betray your country.
elena
En dernier je voudrais exprimer ma profonde gratitude pour
Explanation:
votre lettre en espérant que vous ne trahissiez pas votre pays.


Olivier

France native speaker
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
thank a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5En dernier je voudrais exprimer ma profonde gratitude pour
Bram Poldervaart
4pour finir, je voudrais vous/t'exprimer mon extrême gratitudeAlbert Golub
4pour finir, je voudrais vous/t'exprimer mon extrême gratitudeAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En dernier je voudrais exprimer ma profonde gratitude pour


Explanation:
votre lettre en espérant que vous ne trahissiez pas votre pays.


Olivier

France native speaker

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
thank a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour finir, je voudrais vous/t'exprimer mon extrême gratitude


Explanation:
pour votre/ta lettre en espérant que vous ne trahirez/tu ne trahiras pas votre/ta patrie

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour finir, je voudrais vous/t'exprimer mon extrême gratitude


Explanation:
pour votre/ta lettre en espérant que vous ne trahirez/tu ne trahiras pas votre/ta patrie

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094