KudoZ home » English to French » Other

true beauty is on the inside, not the outside

French translation: La vrai beauté est à l'intérieure pas à extérieure


20:30 Sep 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: true beauty is on the inside, not the outside
true beauty is on the inside, not the outside
Timothy Fulcher
French translation:La vrai beauté est à l'intérieure pas à extérieure
Explanation:
Another way of saying the same that you asked in your previous question

Anyway, ...
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La vrai beauté est à l'intérieure pas à extérieure
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1la vraie beauté est intérieure et non extérieure
Bram Poldervaart
5Correction
Poornima Iyengar
5La beauté réelle réside dans l'âmeThierry Heim
4la beaute veritable vient ,non pas de l'exterieur, mais de l'interieurStephanie Bachelay
naLa véritable beauté est à l'intérior, pas à l'extérieur.Erocas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La vrai beauté est à l'intérieure pas à extérieure


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same that you asked in your previous question

Anyway, ...
HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
2 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Although you've forgotten the 'e' on the end of vrai! (I think!)
4 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thanks for pointing that out!

agree  amarilis
6 hrs

disagree  Bram Poldervaart: there is no 'e' at the end of 'intérieur'or 'extérieur'in this sentence!
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La beauté réelle réside dans l'âme


Explanation:
True beauty is in your soul, which refers to "inner beauty".


    Reference: http://geocities.com/frenchtranslations2002
    Reference: http://frenchtranslations.com.au
Thierry Heim

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correction


Explanation:
I am sorry there was slight error in the above suggestion:

It should be as follows:
La vraie beauté est à l'intérieure pas à l'extérieure

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la vraie beauté est intérieure et non extérieure


Explanation:
native speaker, France

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
2 hrs

14 hrs
La véritable beauté est à l'intérior, pas à l'extérieur.


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Erocas

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la beaute veritable vient ,non pas de l'exterieur, mais de l'interieur


Explanation:
I think this option really emphasizes the point
sorry about the "accents" which I don't hAVE on the computer I am using right now!

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24