KudoZ home » English to French » Other

We would get married eventually!

French translation: Nous finirions par nous marier


11:03 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We would get married eventually!
A french essay on my ideal partener
Lisa
French translation:Nous finirions par nous marier
Explanation:
Literally we would end up getting married.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nous finirions par nous marier
VBaby
4En fin de compte, nous nous épouserions
Yves Georges
4En fin de compte,nous finirions par nous marier.virginie George
3Nous nous marierions par la suiteamarilis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nous finirions par nous marier


Explanation:
Literally we would end up getting married.

Good luck!

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague
20 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart
41 mins

agree  Kateabc
43 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

disagree  Yves Georges: see my own proposal
3 hrs

agree  Meriem Garbay
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous nous marierions par la suite


Explanation:
hope it helps

amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En fin de compte, nous nous épouserions


Explanation:
One more time (message to Henry whenever you read this Henry), the place left for agreeing /desagreeing is too small.

Vbaby is right (especially without more context, I am sorry to have misclicked). However, I wanted to suggest a slightly different way to express "eventually" in French: finalement (that's what is in all dictionnaries), au bout du compte, en fin de compte.

HTH





    none necessary
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En fin de compte,nous finirions par nous marier.


Explanation:
E

virginie George