KudoZ home » English to French » Other

along the coast

French translation: au long de la côte bretonne / le long de la côte bretonne


17:13 Sep 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: along the coast
There is a lot of pink granite along the coast of Brittany.
~*~*~
French translation:au long de la côte bretonne / le long de la côte bretonne
Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Virginie, mais les deux expressions sont possibles.
"Le long des rues, des quais, des ponts, des boulevards, la foule criait" (Michelet)
"Cheminons vers la ville au long de la rivière" (Verlaine)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2au long de la côte bretonne / le long de la côte bretonne
Fernando Muela
4 -1au long de la côte bretonne
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
au long de la côte bretonne


Explanation:
or '..... côte de la Bretagne'

native speaker

regards Oliver

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  virginie George: "le long de la côte bretonne"serait à mon avis mieux
1 hr
  -> tu as raison, merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au long de la côte bretonne / le long de la côte bretonne


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec Virginie, mais les deux expressions sont possibles.
"Le long des rues, des quais, des ponts, des boulevards, la foule criait" (Michelet)
"Cheminons vers la ville au long de la rivière" (Verlaine)


    Petit Robert
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: le long de la côte bretonne is the best
1 hr
  -> Tout à fait d'accord

agree  Gehan
2 hrs