KudoZ home » English to French » Other

non-parcel

French translation: non-colis


06:08 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: non-parcel
The new route must be a valid non-parcel route.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:non-colis
Explanation:
source google

De manière générale, l'agrément est donné pour un modèle de colis et non colis
par colis. Cet agrément précise toutefois les conditions de fabrication ...
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4route directeRita Cavaiani
4non-colis
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-colis


Explanation:
source google

De manière générale, l'agrément est donné pour un modèle de colis et non colis
par colis. Cet agrément précise toutefois les conditions de fabrication ...



    Reference: http://www.asn.gouv.fr/domaines/transportmr/index24.asp
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route directe


Explanation:
= route avec une seule adresse de livraison
if your context is trucking or ground transportation, non-parcel route = the truck goes directly from point A to point B where it delivers its full load; a parcel route = the truck between point A and point B stops many times to deliver every time less than its full load (many parcels along the route)
parcel = colis mais aussi lot, envoi (de marchandise)

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151