KudoZ home » English to French » Other

LINE DANCING

French translation: danses en ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line dansing
French translation:danses en ligne

14:08 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: LINE DANCING
Contexte : services aux enfants

Community social events have been hosted in many KIDS COUNT neighbourhoods with families
getting together to enjoy activities such as LINE DANCING, basketball and movie nights. In three neighbourhoods,
an annual Halloween pumpkin-carving night
is held in a school gym, with pumpkins donated by
local farmers.

C'est un type de dance que TERMIUM ne donne pas.
Daniel
danses en ligne
Explanation:
Line dancing is "danses en ligne".
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2danses en ligne
Kateabc
4Line Dancing
Carolyn Denoncourt
4danse de groupeHarald Rebling


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
danses en ligne


Explanation:
Line dancing is "danses en ligne".

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: et l'on voit parfois "danser un Continental"
22 mins

agree  Nicolas Racine: dans en ligne couvre tout une gamme de danse, dont le continental et d'autres danses de type "country"
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danse de groupe


Explanation:
line dancing danse de groupe n. f.


Déf. :
Danse moderne, exécutée sans partenaire et inspirée du spectacle américain Chorus Live. Les danseurs, disposés en ligne, exécutent des mouvements semblables. Par opposition aussi à la danse de couple.


Note :
Sous toutes réserves.




[Office de la langue française, 1986]





    Granddictionnaire
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Line Dancing


Explanation:
Pour ce type de danse, regardez à http://www.ncsb.ch/rev_ldp2.html. "Line dance" ne se traduit pas.


Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4