KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Paragraph

French translation: J'aime bien Britney Spears parce qu'elle est canon!


16:43 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Paragraph
I like Britney Spears because she is hot.
Michelle
French translation:J'aime bien Britney Spears parce qu'elle est canon!
Explanation:
"canon" is slang for "hot" in France.

Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2J'aime bien Britney Spears parce qu'elle est canon!
Theodore Quester
5J'aime bien Britney Spears parcequ'elle est toride
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4 +1J'aime Britney Spears parce qu'elle est excitante
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'aime Britney Spears parce qu'elle est excitante


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'aime bien Britney Spears parce qu'elle est canon!


Explanation:
"canon" is slang for "hot" in France.



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan: je prefere cette reponse
6 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: moi aussi
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'aime bien Britney Spears parcequ'elle est toride


Explanation:
Just an other one, using a very applicable word. (Chaleur toride=real hot weather). Make a decision based on context. Youngster will use "canon", an educated person will use "toride".

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122