KudoZ home » English to French » Other

There is love in this house.

French translation: Il y a de l'amour dans cette maison.


17:53 Sep 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There is love in this house.
As a sentence.
Courtney
French translation:Il y a de l'amour dans cette maison.
Explanation:
If it is your house, you can write:

Il y a de l'amour chez nous.
(in our home)
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Il y a de l'amour dans cette maison.
Theodore Quester
4 +3Cette maison est remplie d'amour.
Nicolas Racine
5 +1l'amour habite cette maisonStephanie Bachelay
5 +1voir ci-dessousashiq mangel
4 +1L'amour est dans cette maison
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'amour est dans cette maison


Explanation:
Ok
on peut dire aussi dans la maison

ou si on a déjà parlé de cette maison auparavant on dirait l'amour est ici

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: C'est ça.
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Il y a de l'amour dans cette maison.


Explanation:
If it is your house, you can write:

Il y a de l'amour chez nous.
(in our home)

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque
21 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague
4 hrs

agree  mckinnc: I prefer this to the above
7 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos: The best translation
10 hrs

agree  corinne durand: a better word for word translation
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cette maison est remplie d'amour.


Explanation:
Une autre variante qui pourrait s'adapter, selon le contexte.

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Gehan: ON PEUT DIRE CETTE MAISON EST PLEINE D'AMOUR
3 hrs

agree  virginie George
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
you may also say:
cette maison respire l'amour
or
l'amour emplit cette maison

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corinne durand: more stylish and romantic than the above
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'amour habite cette maison


Explanation:
une version un peu sentimentale!
mais pourquoi pas?!

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: sorry to say, but answering easy questions never pays, people most often never give points which reflects in your record
21 hrs