KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pea-brained

French translation: tête de linotte / cervelle d'oiseau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pea-brained
French translation:tête de linotte / cervelle d'oiseau
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

12:23 Sep 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pea-brained
pea-brained
cline
tête de linotte / cervelle d'oiseau
Explanation:
Personne écervelée, agissant étourdiment et à la légère (cf. cervelle d'oiseau [syn.])

Source : Le Petit Robert



Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tête de linotte / cervelle d'oiseauConnie Leipholz
5 +1débilemckinnc
4 +1cervelle de moineau
Maya Jurt
5Avoir un petit pois à la place du cerveauclaudie
4avoir un pois chiche dans la têteMeriem Garbay
4ayant un cerveau de moineauJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débile


Explanation:
...comme adjectif evidemment. "A pea-brained idea" pourrait se traduirre par "une idée débile".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayant un cerveau de moineau


Explanation:
if it applies to a person:
he is a pea-brained guy: il a un cerveau de moineau

For a pea-brained book: un livre tres deficient


    Native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tête de linotte / cervelle d'oiseau


Explanation:
Personne écervelée, agissant étourdiment et à la légère (cf. cervelle d'oiseau [syn.])

Source : Le Petit Robert





Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Alain R
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Joliment traduit!
19 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir un pois chiche dans la tête


Explanation:
If you're talking about a person!
Hope this helps!
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avoir un petit pois à la place du cerveau


Explanation:
Attention ! langage parlé.

claudie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cervelle de moineau


Explanation:
That's what the young one's say today. another expression used in FRance and Switzerland:
crâne de piaf (piaf is another word for moineau = sparrow.

Source: My son.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: Spatzengehirn, wenn ich mich nicht täusche. Take care now, I'm still slaving away...
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Sleep like "la petite"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): JH Trads