KudoZ home » English to French » Other

stack

French translation: tas de/ pile de


20:26 Sep 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stack
I might be opening a stack of bills.
mozway
French translation:tas de/ pile de
Explanation:
tas de/ pile de factures (e.g. electricity bill)/ notes (e.g. 100 dollar bill) - (depending on whatt bills you are talking about). The first one seems more likely unless you plan to start manufacturing currency notes ;-)


HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tas de/ pile de
Poornima Iyengar
4une montagne de facturesMeriem Garbay
4liasseThierry Heim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tas de/ pile de


Explanation:
tas de/ pile de factures (e.g. electricity bill)/ notes (e.g. 100 dollar bill) - (depending on whatt bills you are talking about). The first one seems more likely unless you plan to start manufacturing currency notes ;-)


HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
2 hrs

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liasse


Explanation:
If it is money, you would say "une liasse de billets", eg a stack of banknotes. If we are talking about bills to pay I would use the term "tas de factures".


    Reference: http://www.frenchtranslations.com.au
Thierry Heim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une montagne de factures


Explanation:
if you need to stress the sheer number of bills.
Hope this helps!

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4