KudoZ home » English to French » Other

NURTURANCE

French translation: nurturance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurturance
French translation:nurturance

05:20 Sep 19, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: NURTURANCE
The term parents includes any caregiver who provides NURTURANCE or support for a child or youth and is a participant in a parent education and support program.
Bernard
nurturance
Explanation:
nurturance, tendance à se dévouer, tendance à consoler, tendance à la sympathie.
Selected response from:

Valerie Martineau
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nurturanceValerie Martineau
4éducation - instructionRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nurturance


Explanation:
nurturance, tendance à se dévouer, tendance à consoler, tendance à la sympathie.


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.bureaudelatraduction.gc.ca
Valerie Martineau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Excellent!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éducation - instruction


Explanation:
nurturance from the verb to nurture = the act or process of promoting the development of a child = élever, éduquer les enfants
= éducation, instruction ou plus généralement soins

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151