KudoZ home » English to French » Other

set apart from others

French translation: se démarque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set apart from others
French translation:se démarque
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

22:22 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: set apart from others
"According to his wife, Mr. XXX is unique and set apart from other men. He has integrity and and a strong devotion to his family and friends."
Mimi7
se démarque
Explanation:
il est unique et se démarque des autres hommes...
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se démarque
Nicolas Racine
4 +1se distingue (des autres)xxxCMJ_Trans
4à part
Cathie Humbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se démarque


Explanation:
il est unique et se démarque des autres hommes...

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> merci!

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
7 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Bib
12 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Arroger
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  1045
53 mins
  -> Merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à part


Explanation:
Source : dictionnaire bilingue Lexibase

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se distingue (des autres)


Explanation:
aussi

c'est un être à part

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, c'est ce que j'aurais dit.
2 hrs