KudoZ home » English to French » Other

toe guard

French translation: Garde pieds


12:37 Sep 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: toe guard
Remove foot pedal, toe guard and decorative panel.

These are the installation instructions for a trash compactor. I am proofreading and the translator has used "protège orteilles" for TOE GUARD, but it makes me cringe as being way too literal.

I found 'garde pieds' in a dictionary but referring to elevators. Can this be used? Any other suggestions?
lcmolinari
Canada
French translation:Garde pieds
Explanation:
I would go with garde pieds as well. I have only seen protège orteils used as a protection on footwear. I do not believe that it has the same meaning, although I must admit that I am not positive...
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protège-orteils
Germaine
4here...Amine Ghernati
4protection des orteils
Yves Georges
4Garde pieds
Kateabc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garde pieds


Explanation:
I would go with garde pieds as well. I have only seen protège orteils used as a protection on footwear. I do not believe that it has the same meaning, although I must admit that I am not positive...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protège-orteils


Explanation:
C'est quand même ce que suggère le GDT, avec une orthographe améliorée, cependant!

toe guard
protège-orteils n. m.
Contexte : Toe guard fills a demand for toe protection, in occupations where hazards injurious to toes exist.

Quant à "garde-pieds", on aurait encore:

foot guard / metatarsal guard
protège-pied n. m.
Déf. : Équipement de sécurité, ordinairement en métal, destiné à protéger le pied contre les blessures de toutes sortes.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I stand corrected!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection des orteils


Explanation:
Enlever (Enlevez) la pédale, le protecteur d'orteils et le panneau décoratif...

Je suis à peu près certain que cette version ne vous plaira pas. (Elle ne me plaît pas non plus...)

En langage normatif européen (EN 954 et autres sur la sécurité des machines), c'est pourtant le terme officiel qui convient. On parle en effet de protection du corps, de parties du corps, des membres, des mains des doigts, des orteils, etc. Les appareils remplissant ce rôle s'appellent des protecteurs.

cf
http://www.cchst.ca/reponsessst/prevention/ppe/footwear.html

en dehors de cette version qui pour être officielle n'en sied pas moins mal à votre texte, je pense que votre idée de garde-pieds est bonne (un peu canadienne peut-être). L'imagination est toujours payante.
Pour votre information en technique de sécurité, guard est souvent traduit par barrière ou même barrage (protection par systèmes photoélectriques à grande résolution)

HTH


Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here...


Explanation:
protège-orteils ou protège-pieds

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 13