KudoZ home » English to French » Other

accredited tourist attractions

French translation: attractions (sites) touristiques agréé(e)s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accredited tourist attractions
French translation:attractions (sites) touristiques agréé(e)s
Entered by: Germaine

13:23 Sep 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: accredited tourist attractions
tourism
stephanie
attractions touristiques agréées
Explanation:
mais je préfère "sites" touristiques...

tourist attraction
attraction touristique n. f.
attrait touristique n. m.
Déf. : Ce qui attire le touriste, éveille sa curiosité : paysages, curiosités naturelles, sites historiques, musées, immeubles impressionnants, etc.

accredited
agréé adj.
Déf. : Qui bénéficie d'une approbation ou d'une autorisation par une autorité à un acte juridique et donnant effet à celui-ci.

accredited school
école agréée n. f.
Terme(s) à éviter: école accréditée
Déf. : ((School)) officially recognized as meeting the essential requirements, as of (academic) excellence.

accredited travel agency
agence de voyages agréée n. f.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Je préfère moi aussi Sites touristiques
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attractions touristiques agréées
Germaine
4attractions...Amine Ghernati
4Des attractions touristiques accréditées
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des attractions touristiques accréditées


Explanation:
accréditées par qui?
Eventuellement "autorisées"
Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attractions touristiques agréées


Explanation:
mais je préfère "sites" touristiques...

tourist attraction
attraction touristique n. f.
attrait touristique n. m.
Déf. : Ce qui attire le touriste, éveille sa curiosité : paysages, curiosités naturelles, sites historiques, musées, immeubles impressionnants, etc.

accredited
agréé adj.
Déf. : Qui bénéficie d'une approbation ou d'une autorisation par une autorité à un acte juridique et donnant effet à celui-ci.

accredited school
école agréée n. f.
Terme(s) à éviter: école accréditée
Déf. : ((School)) officially recognized as meeting the essential requirements, as of (academic) excellence.

accredited travel agency
agence de voyages agréée n. f.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Je préfère moi aussi Sites touristiques

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractions...


Explanation:
attractions touristiques/de tourismes agréées

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 13