KudoZ home » English to French » Other

onion paper

French translation: papier pelure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onion paper
French translation:papier pelure
Entered by: Stephanie Bachelay

15:07 Sep 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: onion paper
pages(of a banned book) were especially printed on onion paper (to be smuggled)

Thanks
Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
papier pelure
Explanation:
onion skin paper
French folio
transparent manifold paper
copying paper
pelure n. f.
Syn. papier pelure d'oignon n. m.
papier pelure n. m.

Déf. : Papier à lettres très mince et très léger.
Note : Terme à privilégier.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4papier pelure
Germaine
4 +2papier oignon
Bram Poldervaart
4papier de la pelure d'oignon
Theodore Quester
4 -1rice paper
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papier oignon


Explanation:
source google

Grandeur de la rotation Renseignement à donner Utilisation du papier de soie ou
du papier oignon


    Reference: http://pages.infinit.net/jaser2/LaRotation.html
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: THQ is correct, but yours is better.
52 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier de la pelure d'oignon


Explanation:
Voilà des exemples:

Petit glossaire du bibliophile et de l'amateur de livre - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... les gravures contre le maculage. On utilise aussi à cette fin du papier pelure d'oignon, ou pelure, qui est plus léger que la serpente, et du papier de soie ...
www.galaxidion.com/home/glossaire/glossaire_s.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

OCPN Scanneurs - Systèmes de Kodak - [ Translate this page ]
... po (0.038 mm à 0.760 mm), Le chargeur gère des mélanges de papier de la pelure
d'oignon au carton, ce qui économise le travail et permet le rechargement ...
computer.pwgsc.gc.ca/scanner/kodak/kod7-f.cfm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
papier pelure


Explanation:
onion skin paper
French folio
transparent manifold paper
copying paper
pelure n. f.
Syn. papier pelure d'oignon n. m.
papier pelure n. m.

Déf. : Papier à lettres très mince et très léger.
Note : Terme à privilégier.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: j'ai trouvé cela aussi
5 mins

agree  Genevieve Tournebize
18 mins

agree  Kateabc
35 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Je l'ai trouvé dans le Petit Robert
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rice paper


Explanation:
this paper is very thin if I remember well

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bram Poldervaart: ça s'appelle 'papier de riz', ce n'est pas pareil
3 mins