KudoZ home » English to French » Other

comb perforation

French translation: dentelure en peigne


07:13 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: comb perforation
stamps
peter
French translation:dentelure en peigne
Explanation:
perforation = dentelure
comb = peigne
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dentelure en peignexxxHenri
4 +1perforation "en peigne"
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dentelure en peigne


Explanation:
perforation = dentelure
comb = peigne

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Racine: c'est exactement ça
6 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Again: textile terminology.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforation "en peigne"


Explanation:




English: comb perforation
French perforation « en peigne » n. f.


Définition:
Nom donné à la perforation lorsque la planche de timbres-poste n'est pas perforée en une seule fois, mais par bandes.

GDT




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
18 hrs