KudoZ home » English to French » Other

paper crease

French translation: fronce


07:14 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: paper crease
stamps
peter
French translation:fronce
Explanation:
paper crease =
fronce
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1froncexxxHenri
4refoulageRita Cavaiani
4rainure du papier / cotelé
Germaine
2tracé refoulé
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fronce


Explanation:
paper crease =
fronce


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Good old GDT
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tracé refoulé


Explanation:
Sorry, I suddenly had doubts, because Henri's fronce is used in the textile industry.

Here is what I found at EURODICAUTOM for the paper industry:
Subject papermaking industry (=IN9)
Unknown CM (= )

French Term tracé refoulé
Reference ECMA
English Term crease
Check with link below.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refoulage


Explanation:
domaine impression
paper crease = refoulage
groove = tracé refoulé
GDT

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainure du papier / cotelé


Explanation:
score
Termes apparentés: groove, crease
slot
rainure du papier / pli rainé du papier

rainure n. f.
pli rainé n. m.
tracé de rainage n. m.
Déf. : Impression faite sur le papier pour faciliter le pliage

Cotelé, n.m.
Se dit d'un papier plissé mécaniquement qui donne l'impression au toucher d'avoir de petits bâtons dans sa texture


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.coppoweb.com/fr.dico
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733