KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pinhole

French translation: trou d 'épingle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinhole
French translation:trou d 'épingle
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:14 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pinhole
stamps
peter
trou d ´épingle
Explanation:
hole = trou
pin = épingle
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trou d ´épinglexxxHenri
4 +1perforation
Yves Georges
4Piqûre / dentelure
Germaine
4"Un tout petit trou"
Didier LONGUEVILLE
4trou d'épingle
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trou d ´épingle


Explanation:
hole = trou
pin = épingle


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: s'il s'agit d'un défaut du timbre
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trou d'épingle


Explanation:
Définition
Perforation, de la grosseur d'un trou d'épingle, due à un corps étranger ou à une mauvaise répartition des fibres ou encore à une pénétration d'air en cours de fabrication.
HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Un tout petit trou"


Explanation:
This hole may be the result of something else than punching the stamp with a pin... "Un tout petit trou" is a "very small hole"
Its an alternative translation.

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforation


Explanation:
since you speak about stamps, are not these pin holes the small perforations separating the stamps from each other in order to take them easily apart?

If this is the case, the translation should be perforation or micro-perforation.

If it is about a defect, see Maya's and Henri's answers, they are correct.


HTH


    none necessary
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piqûre / dentelure


Explanation:
Plus spécifiquement (que "perforations"):

Piquage ( - piqûre)
Procédé de perforation des marges de timbres pour les séparer les uns des autres. Bien que le piquage ait pour
résultat la dentelure, ces mots sont employés indifféremment en philatélie comme synonymes. On appelle piquage à cheval la ligne de perforations décalée qui décentre la figurine. Considérée comme un défaut lorsque le décalage est léger, cette anomalie devient une qualité aux yeux des philatélistes lorsque ce dernier est très marqué.

Dentelure
Découpe régulière ornant le bord des timbres, due aux lignes de perforations circulaires qui permettent de les
détacher aisément les uns des autres.

Source:
Lexique de philatélie (coppoweb)

Autres possibilités, selon le contexte:

pinholes
pointes d'aiguilles n. f. pl.
Déf. : Small, unwanted, transparent areas in the developed emulsion of a neagative or positive, usually due to dust or other defects on the copy, copy-board glass, or on the film, or to chemical action.

pinhole
Piqûres
Déf.: Petites taches claires dans les images négatives ou positives, dues aux
poussières, à des bulles d'air ou à des produits chimiques non dissous.



    Reference: http://www.coppoweb.com/fr.dico.php3
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733