KudoZ home » English to French » Other

roulette

French translation: Roulette,perçage ,piquage


07:14 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: roulette
stamps
peter
French translation:Roulette,perçage ,piquage
Explanation:
Definition de Roulette:
Déf. :
((Fait)) d'entailler partiellement les marges de séparation par pression d'une lame coupante.
Note :
Le papier du timbre "conserve ainsi toute sa substance".

Selected response from:

Amine Ghernati
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perçagexxxHenri
4 +1roulette
Maya Jurt
4Herse
Germaine
4Roulette,perçage ,piquageAmine Ghernati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perçage


Explanation:
roulette = perçage

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, can't agree
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roulette


Explanation:
It is the same word.

English:roulette French: roulette n. f.


Definition:
A finisher's tool comprising a handle bearing on one end a rolating wheel or knurl, this possessing a serrated cutting pattern corresponding to the ruling of halftone screens.






Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: but also = roll stamp
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roulette,perçage ,piquage


Explanation:
Definition de Roulette:
Déf. :
((Fait)) d'entailler partiellement les marges de séparation par pression d'une lame coupante.
Note :
Le papier du timbre "conserve ainsi toute sa substance".



Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 13

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herse


Explanation:
Si, dans le contexte, il ne s'agit pas de "roulette = roll stamp", mais plutôt du perçage, alors on aurait:

Herse
Instrument muni d'un quadrillage de pointes, qui, abattu sur la feuille de timbres, la marque en une seule fois
d'une grille parfaitement régulière de perforations définissant la dentelure.


    Reference: http://www.coppoweb.com/fr.dico.php3?v=perforation
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733