KudoZ home » English to French » Other

John and Eric are in their early 30s

French translation: John et Eric sont au début de la trentaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:John and Eric are in their early 30s
French translation:John et Eric sont au début de la trentaine
Entered by: Germaine

18:13 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: John and Eric are in their early 30s
young executives
JH Trads
United States
John et Eric sont au début de la trentaine
Explanation:
John (Jean) et Eric sont dans la jeune trentaine.
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
merci,ceci m a ete utile
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3John et Eric sont au début de la trentaine
Germaine
4 -1frisentashiq mangel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
John et Eric sont au début de la trentaine


Explanation:
John (Jean) et Eric sont dans la jeune trentaine.


    native French speaker
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
merci,ceci m a ete utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
6 hrs

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
6 hrs

agree  jgal: or 'John et Eric ont la petite trentaine' is more common in France
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frisent


Explanation:
Jean et Eric frisent la trentaine

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: means they are in their late 20's
6 hrs