KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I am as bald as a baby.

French translation: je suis aussi chauve qu'un bébé


18:41 Sep 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am as bald as a baby.
I am describing myself.
John McMillan
French translation:je suis aussi chauve qu'un bébé
Explanation:
I hope it helps you!
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Je suis glabre comme un bébé
Youri PIEDBOIS
4 +2je suis aussi chauve qu'un bébéJH Trads
5 +1dégarniashiq mangel
4 +1dégarniashiq mangel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je suis aussi chauve qu'un bébé


Explanation:
I hope it helps you!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
52 mins

agree  ashiq mangel: though a baby is never bald at birth since the hair is usually the first thing to appear.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je suis glabre comme un bébé


Explanation:
"chauve" in french means "bald-headed" (although you can find idiomatic expressions such as "chauve comme mon genou").

"imberbe" means "beardless".

"glabre" means "hairless (skin)" and can be applied to the all body, except head (usually) and other genital issues.

"glabre" can also be applied to landscape and to plants.

I think "glabre" applies here.


    Reference: http://perso.nnx.com/drose/systnerv/systsens/somesthesie1.ht...
Youri PIEDBOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Il faudrait dire alors : J'ai la tête aussi nue/glabre/lisse que celle d'un bébé (sans cheveux).
723 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dégarni


Explanation:
je suis aussi dégarni qu'un nouveau-né/bébé

dégarni allows a certain quantity of hair though it is reduced. As I said above a newborn baby is never bald a the delivery. I can tell you because I assisted my two children birth and trained for a year in surgery.

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: but dégarni applies to area usually entirelyy covered by hair
21 hrs
  -> yes, and this is what is all about, due to age or other cause this adult became dégarni due to hair loss.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dégarni


Explanation:
what I wish to underline is that a baby is not bald. Perhaps saying bald as a baby in not proper. In case this person is completely bald then it would be better to compare for instance with an egg or a snooker ball and then chauve is absolutely correct, Otherwise in case some hair still remain then dégarni would be more suitable and closer to the comparison with a baby.

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Totally agree.
721 days