KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mother's ruin

French translation: gin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother's ruin
French translation:gin
Entered by: Stephanie Bachelay

02:59 Sep 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mother's ruin
1/2 bottle of "mother's ruin" to perk up
Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Gin
Explanation:
London cockney slang for gin.

HTH

See interesting link below.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci à tous mais Maya vous avez été la plus rapide
encore merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ginxxxeilema
4Le désespoir de ma mère
Maya Jurt
4ginDPolice
4Gin
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gin


Explanation:
London cockney slang for gin.

HTH

See interesting link below.


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZM.HTM
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
merci à tous mais Maya vous avez été la plus rapide
encore merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gin


Explanation:
Argot londonien (Cocney) pour désigner le gin (alcool)


    http: Eric Partridge: A Dictionary of Slang
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gin


Explanation:
"mother's ruin" is cockney rhyming slang for gin


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZM.HTM
xxxeilema

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le désespoir de ma mère


Explanation:
I forget to tell you how I would translate "Mother's ruin". Her it is.
"Mother's ruin" is also a song by Kite.

Below the lyrics.


    Reference: http://www.freeworld.demon.co.uk/albums/kite/lyrics.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491