KudoZ home » English to French » Other

do you

French translation: Est-ce que tu as un boulot?


13:31 Sep 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do you
Do you have a job?
Laura Capancini
French translation:Est-ce que tu as un boulot?
Explanation:
Boulot = lavoro, posto di lavoro
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Avez-vous un emploi?
Germaine
4 +3Est-ce que tu as un boulot?
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +1est_ce que tu travailles?
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Est-ce que tu as un boulot?


Explanation:
Boulot = lavoro, posto di lavoro

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: and: As-tu un travail? T'as un job? (more familiar as is 'boulot'
2 mins

agree  ildiHo
1 hr

agree  virginie George
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Avez-vous un emploi?


Explanation:
As-tu un emploi



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3729

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: "boulot" is a casual term
33 mins

agree  Kateabc
1 hr

agree  gilbertluc
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est_ce que tu travailles?


Explanation:
est-ce que tu bosses? T'as un job?
très familier

as tu un job, un boulot, un emploi?
familier

Avez_vous un emploi, un poste travaillez vous? Occupez_vous un emploi? FORMEL




    French native
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs