KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Insurance Supporting Indemnity

French translation: assurance couvrant les dédommagements


01:47 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Insurance Supporting Indemnity
Titre de l'article suivant:
It is further agreed that Contractor's insurance shall apply to COntractor's indemnity and defense obligations under this agreement.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:assurance couvrant les dédommagements
Explanation:
the contractor's insurance must include coverage for any claim (liability) that may arise against the contractor regarding the agreement
indemnity = dédommagement = somme versée en réparation d'un dommage ou d'un préjudice subi
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assurance couvrant les dédommagementsRita Cavaiani
3see explanationBridget Blanton


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Il est convenu de plus que l'assurance
de l'entreprenuer s'appliquera à
l'indemnité de l'entrepreneur et les
obligations de la défense aux termes
de cet accord.


Bridget Blanton
United States

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance couvrant les dédommagements


Explanation:
the contractor's insurance must include coverage for any claim (liability) that may arise against the contractor regarding the agreement
indemnity = dédommagement = somme versée en réparation d'un dommage ou d'un préjudice subi

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151