KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i would wear,a blue and yellow tie with a white shirt and black trousers

French translation: cravate jaune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: yellow tie
French translation:cravate jaune
Entered by: JH Trads

11:01 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i would wear,a blue and yellow tie with a white shirt and black trousers
school work
tom
je porterais une cravate bleue et jaune avec une chemise blanche et des pantalons noirs
Explanation:
I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2je porterais un pantalon noir, une chemise blanche et une cravate bleue et jaune
Nicolas Racine
4 +2je porterais une cravate bleue et jaune avec une chemise blanche et des pantalons noirsJH Trads
5J'aimerai porter une cravate bleue et jaune avec une chemise blanche et des pantelons noirs.
John Garside


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je porterais une cravate bleue et jaune avec une chemise blanche et des pantalons noirs


Explanation:
I hope this helps you

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside: forget mine (below) this one is better
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  virginie George
5 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'aimerai porter une cravate bleue et jaune avec une chemise blanche et des pantelons noirs.


Explanation:
J'aimerai porter une cravate bleue et jaune avec une chemise blanche et des pantelons noirs.

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: aimerai+s car conditionnel
2 mins

agree  Germaine: et "pantAlons" + "aimerais" superflu
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je porterais un pantalon noir, une chemise blanche et une cravate bleue et jaune


Explanation:
I inverted the order because the clothes would be put on in that order. It seemed a bit wierd to me to talk about the tie before mentioning the shirt.

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Although if it is homework, revert order. But this is the only translation with UN pantalon, which is correct.
4 mins
  -> you're right. if this is homework, forget about reversing the order.

agree  Germaine
5 hrs