KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Please be seated

French translation: Asseyez-vous, s'il vous plaît


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please be seated
French translation:Asseyez-vous, s'il vous plaît

11:06 Sep 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please be seated
asking a person to sit down
while the tram is moving
Will Collins
Asseyez-vous, s'il vous plaît
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Asseyez-vous, s'il vous plaît
Alexandra Hague
5prenez ma place, svpMarie-Nicole Elian
4 +1veuillez vous asseoir sil vous plait/veuillez prendre place sil vous plaityacine
5Veuillez rester assis
Nathalie Moulard
5je vous en prieashiq mangel
4 -1veuillez vous asseoir SVPStephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Asseyez-vous, s'il vous plaît


Explanation:
None needed

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
34 mins

agree  Kateabc
44 mins

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: It's a firm and polite request
2 hrs

agree  ildiHo: this is exactly what you use in such a situation...
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
veuillez vous asseoir SVP


Explanation:
that's how you would say in on a notice board with s'il vous plait abbreviated to SVP

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Too gentle in my opinion
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veuillez rester assis


Explanation:
Si la personne est déjà assise.

Variante des deux autres propositions.

Regards,

Nathalie

Nathalie Moulard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: C'est la formule utilisée dans les avions: "Veuillez rester assis pendant le décollage".
27 mins

disagree  ildiHo: this is not to say "sit down", but to say "stay seated"
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je vous en prie


Explanation:
You may simply say while indicating the seat with your hand: je vous en prie
or je vous en prie, asseyez-vous

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veuillez vous asseoir sil vous plait/veuillez prendre place sil vous plait


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lala: Je suis complètement d'accord avec veuillez prendre place svp
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prenez ma place, svp


Explanation:
Another form.

Marie-Nicole Elian
United States