KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What is the matter?

French translation: Qu'est-ce qui se passe?


07:09 Sep 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is the matter?
Someone is upset
H.Clements
French translation:Qu'est-ce qui se passe?
Explanation:
Qu'est-ce qui se passe? ou Que se passe-t-il?
Autres possibilités:
Qu'est-ce qu'il y a? ou Qu'y a-t-il?
Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?
Qu'est-ce qui t'arrive? (colloquial)
Selected response from:

severita
Grading comment
Many thanks but as a computer illiterate I find the site not too easy to navigate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Qu'est-ce qui se passe?severita
4"Quel est le problème?"
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Qu'est-ce qui se passe?


Explanation:
Qu'est-ce qui se passe? ou Que se passe-t-il?
Autres possibilités:
Qu'est-ce qu'il y a? ou Qu'y a-t-il?
Qu'est-ce qui ne va pas?
Qu'est-ce qui t'arrive? (colloquial)


    langue maternelle
severita
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Many thanks but as a computer illiterate I find the site not too easy to navigate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
23 mins

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS: ou "Où est le problème?" meaning "Where is the problem?"
36 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Très complet.
4 hrs

agree  dmwray
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Quel est le problème?"


Explanation:
En langage parlé contemporain. Peut être mis dans la bouche de quelqu'un particulièrement remonté."Quel est l'problème?"
Carrément zone "Y'a un blème?". Bon c'est juste pour rigoler.



    Langue maternelle
Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 122