KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Greensburg is all about sports

French translation: qui parle de Greensburg parle de sport


19:19 Sep 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Greensburg is all about sports
i am using it for my homework i am supposed to do in french
Meghan
French translation:qui parle de Greensburg parle de sport
Explanation:
this a good French expression conveying the meaning of your sentence. I suppose Greensburg is a city, but even if it is a person it also fits
I hope this helps you
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3qui parle de Greensburg parle de sportJH Trads
5 +1Greensburg, ville sportive
Nathalie Moulard
4 +1Greensburg: Le sport à l'affiche!
Maya Jurt
4vous chechez des sports, vous avez trouve Greensburgyacine
4Greensburg est avant tout une ville de sportJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui parle de Greensburg parle de sport


Explanation:
this a good French expression conveying the meaning of your sentence. I suppose Greensburg is a city, but even if it is a person it also fits
I hope this helps you


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Moulard: It sounds good
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ana.uk
6 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greensburg est avant tout une ville de sport


Explanation:
another way of putting it, just change ville if it is not a city
avant tout, literally before all, means here all about


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greensburg: Le sport à l'affiche!


Explanation:
2. Greensburg: la cité des sports!

1. means: Sports is big news
2. means: the city of sports.

Just two other possibilities

Hope that gives you as good choice.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk: This is good too, esp if it goes on to elaborate, in which case I would use "c'est" instead of the colon.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greensburg, ville sportive


Explanation:
If you use the expression as a title.

Regards,

Nathalie

Nathalie Moulard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: formule efficace
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous chechez des sports, vous avez trouve Greensburg


Explanation:
Hope it helps
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157