KudoZ home » English to French » Other

self-catering

French translation: (logement) sans repas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-catering
French translation:(logement) sans repas
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:15 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: self-catering
required in arranging vacation accomodation
C.Facey
sans repas
Explanation:
une "self catering accomodation" correspond à un logement sans repas.
"self catering holidays" - "vacances autonomes" (selon le GDT).

Si ces logements sont offerts dans le cadre d'un complexe touristique avec possibilité de s'approvisionner, je direait tout simplement "restauration à la charge du client."

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggested answer ,I shall try it out for my next holiday booking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2locationChristine Lécluse-Boyd
5gîte
jgal
4 +1cuisine disponible
Patricia Posadas
4sans repas
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gîte


Explanation:
you would just talk about "le gîte" or "l'hébergement", as opposed to "demi-pension", which is half-board or "pension complète" - full-board.


jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
location


Explanation:
Il peut s'agir d'un gîte, d'une maison, d'un chalet, voire d'un appartement où le service de restauration n'est pas assuré.


    Collins & Robert French Dictionary
Christine Lécluse-Boyd
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans repas


Explanation:
une "self catering accomodation" correspond à un logement sans repas.
"self catering holidays" - "vacances autonomes" (selon le GDT).

Si ces logements sont offerts dans le cadre d'un complexe touristique avec possibilité de s'approvisionner, je direait tout simplement "restauration à la charge du client."

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggested answer ,I shall try it out for my next holiday booking.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuisine disponible


Explanation:
In a self-catering vacation your room/appartment has a kitchenette where you can prepare your meals.

Mon expérience comme touriste infatigable.


    Reference: http://www.burrenwalking.com/
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr