KudoZ home » English to French » Other

heart-racing

French translation: palpitantes


13:04 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: heart-racing
This experience was undoubtedly one of the most heart-racing, anxious but wonderful three minutes i've ever experienced. (about dragon boat racing...)
grumouille
French translation:palpitantes
Explanation:
cette experience fait incontestablement partie des trois minutes les plus palpitantes,angoissantes et à la fois exaltantes de ma vie.
I think this is the most idiomatic way to translate this sentence.It also conveys all the enthusiasm expressed
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
C'est vrai... la plus idiomatique des réponses reçues.

Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4excitant(e)
Nicolas Racine
4palpitantesStephanie Bachelay
4coeur battant la chamade
Maya Jurt
2palpitanteHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excitant(e)


Explanation:
Cette expérience fut sans aucun doute l'un des trois minutes les plus excitants, inquiétant et merveilleux à la fois, qu'il m'ait été donné de vivre

Hope this helps!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: oui, excellent, mais préférez "parmi les" plutôt que "l'un des"...
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  virginie George
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Amine Ghernati
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rita Cavaiani
7 hrs
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coeur battant la chamade


Explanation:
Cette expérience fut, sans doute, les plus coeur-battant-la chamade, anxieuses mais aussi les plus merveilleuses trois minutes de tout ce que j'ai vécu.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
palpitante


Explanation:
Not my direction, just a thought.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palpitantes


Explanation:
cette experience fait incontestablement partie des trois minutes les plus palpitantes,angoissantes et à la fois exaltantes de ma vie.
I think this is the most idiomatic way to translate this sentence.It also conveys all the enthusiasm expressed

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
C'est vrai... la plus idiomatique des réponses reçues.

Merci!