KudoZ home » English to French » Other

jerbil

French translation: gerbille


04:05 Sep 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jerbil
pet
williams
French translation:gerbille
Explanation:
If you mean a gerbil (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gerbille
Mary Worby
4 +1la gerbille
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gerbille


Explanation:
If you mean a gerbil (-:

HTH

Mary


    dictionary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
6 hrs

agree  mckinnc
2 days 1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la gerbille


Explanation:
You also can spell it "gerbil" in English.
You proably already know that this is the name of a desert rodent with long hind legs for leaping.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Heim
1 hr