KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to deal with something/situation

French translation: Il lui ont appris/enseigné comment affronter...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to deal with something/situation
French translation:Il lui ont appris/enseigné comment affronter...
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:04 Sep 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to deal with something/situation
They taught him how to deal with difficult situations.
Mimi7
Il lui ont appris/enseigner comment affronter...
Explanation:
des situations difficiles, des situations délicates.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
You're very fast! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circonstances difficiles
Maya Jurt
4Il lui ont appris/enseigner comment affronter...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il lui ont appris/enseigner comment affronter...


Explanation:
des situations difficiles, des situations délicates.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
You're very fast! Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circonstances difficiles


Explanation:
Sorry, typo, please read "enseigné" instead of "enseigner".
"Circonstance" est un autre terme pour "situation"

HTH

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491