KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tie

French translation: une cravate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie
French translation:une cravate

10:30 Sep 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tie
Could you please then give me a tie?
(conversation in a shop)
andre
Pourriez vous, s'il vous plaìt, me donner une cravate?
Explanation:
This is what the beggar would say, because he does not have the means to pay for it.
A normal customer would inquire: Pouvez-vous me monter quelques cravates? (show some ties) sîl vous, plaît?
Then he would ask: Donnez-moi cette cravatte (give me that tie) (to have a closer look).

Or in general: Vous avez des cravattes?
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cravateGabriela Tenenbaum
4Pourriez vous, s'il vous plaìt, me donner une cravate?
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cravate


Explanation:
Just like that!

Regards #:)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Yes!
2 mins
  -> rainy afternoon eh??, Thanks a lot! #:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pourriez vous, s'il vous plaìt, me donner une cravate?


Explanation:
This is what the beggar would say, because he does not have the means to pay for it.
A normal customer would inquire: Pouvez-vous me monter quelques cravates? (show some ties) sîl vous, plaît?
Then he would ask: Donnez-moi cette cravatte (give me that tie) (to have a closer look).

Or in general: Vous avez des cravattes?
HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491