KudoZ home » English to French » Other

at my school

French translation: `a mon école


07:30 Sep 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at my school
wondering
stephen
French translation:`a mon école
Explanation:
tout simplement. l'accent doit etre directement sur le a
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2`a mon écoleJH Trads
4 +1dans mon école, à mon école
Yves Georges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
`a mon école


Explanation:
tout simplement. l'accent doit etre directement sur le a


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: The accent should be directly above the “a”, like this à.
4 hrs
  -> vous avez raison

agree  Patricia Posadas
6 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans mon école, à mon école


Explanation:
difficult to give the right answer without context :

She was at my school : elle était à la même école que moi.
If you translate with "elle était à mon école" it means in French "I was teaching her". This is a standar idiomatic sense : "être à l'école de quelque chose ou de quelqu'un" further illustrated by "être à bonne école". I do not think it can have this meaning in English.

She used to teach at my school = elle enseignait dans mon école (in the same school as mine).

Make your choice from your context.


HTH



    own and partial knowledge of the Engloish language
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
4 days