KudoZ home » English to French » Other

kickpoint

French translation: point d'impact / point de frappe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickpoint
French translation:point d'impact / point de frappe
Entered by: JH Trads

12:49 Sep 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: kickpoint
To do with a badminton racket : a shaft with a high kickpoint generates less power.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
point d'impact / point de frappe
Explanation:
plus le point d'impact est proche du bout superieur de la tete de la raquette, plus l'effet de levier est important et plus la frappe est puissante
plus le point est proche du manche de la raquette, moins le coup est puissant


. "(A high kickpoint is closer to the grip end of the shaft; a low kickpoint is closer to the head end of the shaft.)"
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1point d'impact / point de frappeJH Trads
4point de rebond
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point d'impact / point de frappe


Explanation:
plus le point d'impact est proche du bout superieur de la tete de la raquette, plus l'effet de levier est important et plus la frappe est puissante
plus le point est proche du manche de la raquette, moins le coup est puissant


. "(A high kickpoint is closer to the grip end of the shaft; a low kickpoint is closer to the head end of the shaft.)"


    native French, amateur de sports de raquettes
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr
  -> merci Patricia

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de rebond


Explanation:
On trouve ce term dans les glossaire pour le golf.
See link below

HTH


    Reference: http://perso.infonie.fr/radigoneric/glossair.htm#letr_k
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491