KudoZ home » English to French » Other

double bridge

French translation: ΰ deux ponts


12:50 Sep 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: double bridge
Part of the description of a squash racket : rectangular geometry with double bridge
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:ΰ deux ponts
Explanation:
Extrait de definition DOUBLE BRIDGE:
"L'amortisseur transparent brevet¨¦ ins¦Ér¦É entre les deux ponts en graphite r¦Éduit les vibrations n¦Égative et
retransmet cette ¦Énergie dans la balle.
to reduce vibration."
Selected response from:

Alekos Psimikakis
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(pont inversé au niveau des) doubles branchesJH Trads
4ΰ deux ponts
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pont inversé au niveau des) doubles branches


Explanation:
la principale fonction est de reduire les vibrations:
"La société a été la première à lancer la raquette en matériaux composites à tamis agrandi (raquette MID) avec, plus tard, l'innovation du pont inversé au niveau des double branches"



    Reference: http://www.anvar.fr/innovation/150/pgp/txt/rossigno.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ΰ deux ponts


Explanation:
Extrait de definition DOUBLE BRIDGE:
"L'amortisseur transparent brevet¨¦ ins¦Ér¦É entre les deux ponts en graphite r¦Éduit les vibrations n¦Égative et
retransmet cette ¦Énergie dans la balle.
to reduce vibration."


    Reference: http://www.avantage-service.com/avanserv/choisir.htm
Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Merci