KudoZ home » English to French » Other

painted

French translation: il peignait / dépeignait des gens de classe moyenne


15:39 Sep 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: painted
he painted middle class people
melissa renn
French translation:il peignait / dépeignait des gens de classe moyenne
Explanation:
peindre is more concrete
dépeindre more figurative: he described ....
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il peignait / dépeignait des gens de classe moyenneJH Trads
5 +1peindre
jgal
4 +1il peignait la bourgeoisiemckinnc
4 +1il a peint,..il peignait .. il peignit
Maya Jurt
4decrit, depeintyacine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peindre


Explanation:
il peignait des gens bourgeois

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il peignait / dépeignait des gens de classe moyenne


Explanation:
peindre is more concrete
dépeindre more figurative: he described ....
I hope it helps


    native French
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: yes but middle class is not so much 'class moyenne' as 'la petite bourgeoisie'
2 mins
  -> merci Julia

agree  Fernando Muela: Je préfère dépeindre
7 hrs
  -> merci Frenando

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Dépeindre s'il s'agit d'un écrivain ou d'un narrateur
8 hrs
  -> merci Didier

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il a peint,..il peignait .. il peignit


Explanation:

il a peint - passé composé
il peignait - imparfait
il peignit - passé simple.

Now, if you want a translation of the whole sentence, the answer depends on the time you are talking about: modern times, past centuries.

You can't say "les gens bourgeois", that means you judge their political stance, today.

If you talk about someone painting the people of today, you can say "la classe moyenne" or "des gens de la classe moyenne"

If you mean the past, you simply say: "Il a peint,il peignait, il peignit la petite-bourgoisie".
Not that the "passé simple" is mostly used in an elaborate text and only if the action is immédiate, not long term.

Hope that helps.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I think it has to be imperfect - it's clearly a habitual action in the past
13 hrs
  -> Probably true.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il peignait la bourgeoisie


Explanation:
i would probably say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sorry, no. I believe that would be weell-to-do people
5 mins
  -> hmm, not according to Harraps

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decrit, depeint


Explanation:
ce sont dautres solutions
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157