KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to have

French translation: avoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have
French translation:avoir
Entered by: BelkisDV

18:23 Sep 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to have
to have something
avoir
Explanation:
avoir quelque chose

if it means "to posess", then you say: "posséder quelque chose"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4avoirSerge L
4avoir, posseder, avoir en sa possessionyacine


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir


Explanation:
avoir quelque chose

if it means "to posess", then you say: "posséder quelque chose"

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Très bien!
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: 'boire' in 'have a drink' et il y en a d'autres expressions...
5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir, posseder, avoir en sa possession


Explanation:
ce sont dautres solutions
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157