KudoZ home » English to French » Other

rock pools

French translation: mare rocheuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock pool
French translation:mare rocheuse

08:54 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rock pools
on the beach

pardon my ignorance!
Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Mare rocheuse
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit chez moi, au bord de la mer. Traduction confirmée dans LGDT.
Selected response from:

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mare rocheuseChristine Lécluse-Boyd
4piscines rocheuses
Maya Jurt
4cuvettes d'eau de mer entre les rochersAlbert Golub


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuvettes d'eau de mer entre les rochers


Explanation:
je me sens ignare aussi

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piscines rocheuses


Explanation:
see pictures on link below

HTH


    Reference: http://www.creativerockconcepts.com/New%20Projects_Gallery_1...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mare rocheuse


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit chez moi, au bord de la mer. Traduction confirmée dans LGDT.

Christine Lécluse-Boyd
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
thanks!