KudoZ home » English to French » Other

gun casement

French translation: meurtrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gun casement
French translation:meurtrière

11:23 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gun casement
restored gun casement from World War II in a fort
Thanks
Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
une meurtrière
Explanation:
a casement is a type of window or opening in a construction. In military terms a gun casement would be an opening in the wall of a fortification from which you can fire on your ennemy hence "meutrière" n.f.
Selected response from:

Rene Harvey
Grading comment
Thak You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5une meurtrièreRene Harvey
4 +1casemate d'artillerieGuereau
4étui d'arme
Alekos Psimikakis
4Casement - casemate
Maya Jurt
2 -1Remparts de canon
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étui d'arme


Explanation:
The above is a translation for "gun case" (or "gun-case")

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Paul Peretz: depending on the context, casement applies to the gun itself or to a room in the building
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Germaine: je pense qu'on parle d'une pièce/remise dans le fort
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Remparts de canon


Explanation:
Rempart with e not a

This is the only thing I can come up with. Salle de canons would remind us of a museam.
But look at the picture on the link.That is what it looks like.

HTH but I am not so sure.


    Reference: http://www.swcivilwar.com/CasemateSumterPhoto.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Paul Peretz: this would apply to a building
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casemate d'artillerie


Explanation:
According to "le Robert":
Casemate = abri enterré, protégé contre les bombes. Casemate de béton. Casemate servant d'abri aux troupes, de magasin, de logement pour une pièce d'artillerie, casemates d'un fort

"Casemate d'artillerie restaurée d'un fort de la IIe guerre mondiale"

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: I agree.
22 mins

disagree  Jean-Paul Peretz: un étui is a small object
2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Right you are.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casement - casemate


Explanation:
I should have specified that when you do a search on Google with casement, most of the answers point to a window frame. But some, like the picture I included, to casemate. and that is what it is. It is slightly bigger than an 'étui".

There must be two accepted terms for this: casemate and (the misspelled) casement.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une meurtrière


Explanation:
a casement is a type of window or opening in a construction. In military terms a gun casement would be an opening in the wall of a fortification from which you can fire on your ennemy hence "meutrière" n.f.

Rene Harvey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thak You