KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ou petit dans ce cas. il sera pour une seul personne

French translation: ..or small in this case. One pineapple per person.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ou petit dans ce cas. il sera pour une seul personne
French translation:..or small in this case. One pineapple per person.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:41 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ou petit dans ce cas. il sera pour une seul personne
it is in a french recipe called ananas surprise and it is a dessert.
heather
..or small in this case. One pineapple per person.
Explanation:
I guess you want a translation from French to English.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..or small in this case. One pineapple per person.
Maya Jurt
4 +2or small. In this case it will only be for one person.
athena22
4or a small one. In this case it serves one.DPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..or small in this case. One pineapple per person.


Explanation:
I guess you want a translation from French to English.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Leipholz: just looking in; wondering if you are translating a complete recipe for free !
48 mins
  -> It's the eternal question: Should I, shouldn't I! Forgot to ask myself.

agree  amarilis
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or small. In this case it will only be for one person.


Explanation:
The period seems to be in the wrong place. It makes more sense after "petit."

But really, get someone to translate the whole recipe for you, please!


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Yves Georges: sounds better
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or a small one. In this case it serves one.


Explanation:
dans les livres de recettes anglais l'expression "serves one", "serves six" remplace le français "pour une /six personnes"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779