KudoZ home » English to French » Other

this is why

French translation: c'est pourquoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is why
French translation:c'est pourquoi
Entered by: JH Trads

20:09 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: this is why
this is why the.......

opps a boo boo
umi
c'est pourquoi
Explanation:

here you have a sentence from the web:

"... C'est pourquoi nous avons utilisé la Library GPL pour la bibliothèque GNU C. Après"


Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5c'est pourquoiJH Trads
5 +3"voilà pourquoi" "c'est la raison pour laquelle"Rene Harvey
4 +3c'est pour caLeopoldo Cuellar
5 +2c'est pour caLeopoldo Cuellar
4cest ce qui expliqueyacine
4aussiGuereau
4C'est pour cela que...
Steph Ryser
4 -1c'est pourquoi.....JH Trads


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
c'est pourquoi.....


Explanation:
that's it

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leopoldo Cuellar: "pourqoui" is always interrogative.
52 mins
  -> you are wrong here, see my new answer below with references

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c'est pour ca


Explanation:
They use it laike this:

c'est pour ca que...

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
3 hrs

agree  par
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c'est pour ca


Explanation:
sorry, they use it LIKE this

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: witha cedilla on the "c" of course
3 hrs

agree  par
7 hrs

agree  dmwray
2 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
c'est pourquoi


Explanation:

here you have a sentence from the web:

"... C'est pourquoi nous avons utilisé la Library GPL pour la bibliothèque GNU C. Après"





    Reference: http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/why-not-lgpl.fr.html
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Cuellar: I don´t know, for me, "pourquoi" is always interrogative, but this could be a very familiar context.
3 mins
  -> I disagree with you on this, the reference is not of familiar language

agree  Fernando Muela: Ou "c'est pour cette raison que"
1 hr
  -> oui, ça se dit aussi tres souvent

agree  jgal: Hugo a raison : on peut utiliser 'pourquoi' dans ce contexte !
4 hrs
  -> merci Julia

agree  par: c'est pour cette raison que -for more serious context then "c'est pour ca que"
7 hrs
  -> pour cela aussi

agree  Steph Ryser: pourquoi n'est pas toujours interrogatif ! Hugo a raison
10 hrs
  -> merci Steph

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"voilà pourquoi" "c'est la raison pour laquelle"


Explanation:
this is why means: this is the reason why... voilà pourquoi means exactly that. or if you prefer a more trectual phrase: use c'est la raison pour laquelle

Rene Harvey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Cuellar: thanks: la raison = ca
4 mins

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: "c'est la raison pour laquelle" is the best
4 hrs

agree  dmwray
2 days 17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est pour cela que...


Explanation:
Mais ca pourrait tres bien etre "c'est pourquoi.."

Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 13

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aussi


Explanation:
Pour changer de "c'est pourquoi"
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cest ce qui explique


Explanation:
une autre option
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157