KudoZ home » English to French » Other

needs to

French translation: doit / a besoin de


20:10 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: needs to
the coach needs to show the team that.......
umi
French translation:doit / a besoin de
Explanation:
some possibilities
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4doit / a besoin deJH Trads
4 +1il lui incombe de...
Giselle Chaumien
4doit, a le devoir, est oblige deyacine


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doit / a besoin de


Explanation:
some possibilities

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Cuellar: that´s just right
1 hr
  -> thanks Leopoldo

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> merci Fernando

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 day 3 hrs

agree  dmwray
2 days 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il lui incombe de...


Explanation:
D'accord, évidemment, avec les autres propositions, juste pour vous laisser le choix, selon votre contexte :

C'est à lui qu'il incombe de montrer à l'équipe...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: Très élégant
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doit, a le devoir, est oblige de


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157